1.     Controller and contact

The Justitia Foundation (Chamber of Commerce number: 34135049) organises the annual Justitia congress in cooperation with the Amsterdam Bar Association and the Amsterdam Young Bar Association. This privacy statement describes how we handle personal data and the rights you, as a data subject, have. All personal data is collected, processed and secured in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Justitia Foundation is the controller for the personal data that we process and have processed about you.

For questions or comments about the processing of personal data by the Justitia Foundation, please contact [email protected]

This privacy statement was last amended on 8 January 2020.

2.     Processing of personal data

2.1.    Registrations Justice Congress

We process your personal data mainly for your registration for the Justitia Congress. We process the following data for this purpose:

  • Gender
  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Employment title
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Firm details
  • Congress parts for which registered
  • Invoice details
  • Payment details

We process these data for the performance of the agreement with you. We will delete these data 13 months after the end of the Justitia congress, unless a legal provision requires us to retain the data.

2.2.    Moot court

You can register for the annual Justitia moot court. You will receive an automatic confirmation after your registration. If you are selected to take part, you will receive further information from us about the moot court. We will process the following data for this purpose:

  • First name, surname and initials
  • Date of birth
  • Date of registration to the bar
  • Function
  • Firm
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number

We process these data for the performance of the agreement with you. We will delete these data after the moot court. We save the contact details of the winner for participation in the national moot court.

2.3.    Communication

When registering for the congress, you will find a check box for our newsletters. We will send some newsletters about the congress in the run-up to the congress and afterwards for the aftermovie, for example about the theme, the location and the speakers. You will also receive a reminder once a year for the new Justitia Congress. After this email we will remove your email address. You can also unsubscribe in between by sending an e-mail to [email protected] It is in the legitimate interest of the Justitia Foundation to keep you informed about the congress.

You can also contact us in the interim about the congress, for example with questions about your application or accreditation of training points. You can use the contact form on the website or send us a direct mail. For this purpose, we process the data that you provide us with and, where necessary, data that we have from you, such as data relating to your registration. We only process these data to answer your question.

2.4.    Social media

The Justitia Foundation is also present on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and possibly other social media for updates about the congress and contact with participants and other interested parties. If you decide to follow us, we may view your personal information. The controller for this processing is Facebook (also for Instagram), LinkedIn or other social media. We refer you to their privacy statement for more information. The Justitia Foundation is not responsible for the processing of personal data by Facebook, LinkedIn or other social media.

2.5.    Photo and video material

At the congress we make photos and videos to remember and to promote the event next year. This is in our legitimate interest.

2.6.    Firm details

The Justitia Foundation is financed through sponsorship, voluntary office contributions and admission tickets, among other things. For this purpose, we may process personal data of the contact persons of law firms. We have obtained this information from the Amsterdam Bar Association.

2.7.    Website usage and cookies

When you visit our website, small text files are stored on your computer, smartphone or other device. These files are called cookies. Cookies help us with the functioning and analysis of the website. We only use functional and analytical cookies with limited impact on your privacy. We use the following cookies:

  • Cloudflare – for distributing traffic to the right server
  • Wc_* – for the functioning of the ordering process
  • pll_language – for remembering the preferred language
  • Vimeo – for movie playback
  • Google Tag Manager – which allows us to add tags to parts of the website
  • Google Analytics – for the analysis of the use of our website

We do not place tracking cookies for profiling and/or advertising purposes and we do not share any information we collect with cookies with third parties.

Cookies do not give us access to your computer, smartphone or other device. You can adjust your web browser settings to refuse cookies. As a result, our website may no longer be fully functional.

3.     Provision to third parties

We provide personal data to external parties. We close a processing agreement with our processors in which we oblige our processors to process personal data in accordance with the GDPR. We share your information with:

  • The Amsterdam/Dutch Bar Association for accreditation of training points and confirmation that you participated in the Justitia Congress as a first-year attorney
  • deRegistratiebalie for the correct registration for the congress
  • Sisow B.V. and iDeal, payment processing service providers
  • Webroots, the hosting provider of stichtingjustitia.nl
  • Google, the hosting provider of our email addresses

In addition, we may be required by law or to protect the rights of ourselves or third parties to provide your information to a third party.

We only process your personal data within the European Union.

4.     Your rights

Pursuant to the GDPR, you have the right to access, correct and delete your personal data. In addition, you can ask us to limit the processing, transfer the personal data and you have the right to object to the processing. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at [email protected]

In addition, you can file a complaint with the Dutch supervisory authority: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Website by Webroots